Why Hire an Expert
[…] Tulsa County’s Special Rules for Divorce Cases involving Minor Children
Although this is not written anywhere, all the judges in Tulsa agree that they will not approve a joint custody plan submitted by parents unless and until each parent has attended the parenting class required by state law AND Tulsa’s unique PPC. Bundy Law has created a set of emails and notifications to help parents navigate Tulsa’s unique process and requirements.
The Oklahoma Alimony Calculator - Okla. Stat. tit. 43 § 121
There is not a calculator or spreadsheet for determining alimony in Oklahoma. The law simply says this in 43 O.S. § 121: “Either spouse may be allowed such alimony out of real and personal property of the other as the court shall think reasonable, having due regard to the value of such property at the time of the dissolution of marriage. Alimony may be allowed from real or personal property, or both, or in the form of money judgment, payable either in gross or in installments, as the court may deem just and equitable.” That is all that it says.
If you are looking online at a website that claims to have a formula for calculating alimony or spousal support in Oklahoma, you are being misled. Alimony factors only come from decades of appellate cases.